top of page

Our Staff

All our staff are fully committed to providing the best possible experience for all our students. They use a variety of strategies, new technologies and novel approaches to motivate and stimulate learning, focus on how pupils learn, and provide appropriate support to ensure that all of our pupils achieve their full potential. 

Senior Staff

Principal

Mrs Orla O’Neill

Vice Principals

Mr Philip McMaster (Curriculum & School Improvement)
Ms Phyllis McNulty (Pupil support and Development)

Senior Teachers

Ms Aine Braniff

Mrs Joanna Fitzsimons

Mr Brendan Mc Ardle

Dr Andrea Rainey

Mr Darren Scott

Heads of School

Years 8
Mrs J Fitzsimons

Years 9 and 10

Ms A Braniff

Year 11 and 12
Mr D Scott

Year 13

Dr A Rainey

Year 14
Mr Mc Ardle

Heads of Department/Subject Co-ordinator

Art and Design

Ms M Davison

Biology

Mr C Waters

Business Studies

Mrs D Murphy

Drama

Ms A Braniff

English
Ms F McAuley

French
Miss R Richards

Geography
Mrs M Rodgers

History
Mrs A Frazer

Home Economics
Ms J O’Kane

ICT
Mr I Parker

Irish
Ms A Clarke

Sociology

Miss J Fell 

Maths

Ms L Hunt

Music

Mr S O'Neill

Physical Education

Mrs D Cassidy

Physics
Mr D Gibson

Politics
Mr C Thomas

Psychology

Mrs M Kennedy

Chemistry
Miss A Doherty

Spanish
Mrs S Morton

Technology & Design
Mrs K Turner

Key Stage 3 Science

Mrs K Gibson

Religious Studies

Mrs S Willoughby

Media Studies

Mrs R Higgins

Subject Teachers

Mrs Laura Bannon - PE

Mrs Áine Braniff* - Drama

Miss Hannah Cadden - French

Mrs Deirdre Cassidy* - P.E

Ms Meabh Cassidy - Maths/Physics

Mrs Catherine Cauley - Drama

Ms Annie Clarke* - Irish

Miss Anne Connolly - Religious Studies

Mr Ciaran Crudden* - English/History/Coordinator of Citizenship

Ms Maria Davison* - Art

Miss Annmarie Doherty* - Chemistry

Miss Jenny Fell* - Sociology/Geography

Mrs Joanna Fitzsimons - Spanish/French/LLW

Miss Marie-Therese Fleming - Maths/Science

Mrs Aine Frazer * - History

Mr David Gibson* - Physics/Junior Science

Mrs Karen Gibson - Biology/KS3 Science Coordinator

Mrs Mary Glynn - Science/Careers

Mrs Rachel Higgins - Media/English

Miss Niamh Howell - Chemistry

Ms Leah Hunt* - Maths

Miss Anna-Lise Keenan - Software Systems Development and Digital Technology

Ms Donna Kelly - English

Ms Maeve Kennedy - Psychology/SENCO

Miss Brenda Magenis - Maths/Exams Officer

Mr Brendan McArdle - Physics

Miss Fiona McAuley* - English

Mrs Jane Marie McCartan - Geography/HE/HSc

Ms Emma McDonnell - Maths and Science

Mr Barry McElwee - Art/LLW/RE

Miss Autumn McLaren - Chemistry

Ms Shauna McLaughlin - English

Mr Philip McMaster - Biology/Religious Studies

Miss R Sullivan - Maths

Miss M Cassidy - Numeracy Coordinator/Maths

Ms Caragh McNeill - Irish/Business/Religious Studies

Miss Cliodhna Mc Neill - Irish/Drama

Mr Shane McNeill* - Music/ English

Ms Lizzie Mc Nicholl - Maths

Ms Phyllis McNulty - English

Mrs Elaine Mc Peake - History

Ms Siobhan Morgan - English/Media Studies

Mrs Sonia Morton* - Spanish

Mrs Geraldine Mulholland - ICT/Business Studies

Mr Jamie Mulholland - Technology & Design

Ms Ellen Mullen - Music

Mrs Denise Murphy* - Business Studies

Miss Yvonne Murphy - PE

Mr Owen Murray - Careers/Science/Chemistry

Ms Joanne O’Kane* - Home Economics/Health & Social Care

Mrs Hannah O’Neill - Geography

Mrs Orla O’Neill - Biology

Mr Ian Parker* - Digital Technology/Systems Software Development

Miss Caroline Patterson - French/Spanish

Dr Andrea Rainey - Maths

Miss Rebecca Richards* - French

Mrs Mairéad Rodgers* - Geography

Ms Rebecca Rowan - Biology

Mr Darren Scott - Politics/History

Ms Maria Smyth - English

Mr Conrad Thomas* - Politics/History

Mrs Kathy Turner * - Technology and Design/Religious Studies

Ms Katie Tweed - English

Mr Conor Waters* - Biology

Mrs Amanda Willoughby - Religious Studies

Mrs Barbara Wilson - Religious Studies

Miss Elaine Woods - Health & Social Care/Home Economics

Ms S Morgan - Literacy Coordinator/English

* Staff Members who are Heads of Department/Co-ordinators of Subject

Support Staff

School Business Manager


Mrs Orla McNamara

Bursar’s Office

 

Mrs Andrea Anderson - Finance Officer
Mrs Anne Molloy - Accounts Assistant

Office

 

Mrs Jacinta Farrell - Principal’s P.A.
Mrs Bernadette Flannery - Office Manager
Mrs Bridgeen Connolly - Receptionist/Secretary

Science Technicians

 

Mrs Laura Clarke (Physics)

Miss Michelle McCusker (Chemistry)

Mr Gerald Clarke (Biology)

Technicians

 

Mrs Karen McLaren - Home Economics

Mr Joel Mulhern - ICT
Mr Martin Millar - Design & Technology/ Maintenance Officer

First Aid


Mrs Pauline Holland

Study Supervisor

 

Mrs Bridin Millen

Maintenance Staff

 

Mr Sean McGowan

Mr Eamonn McKinney

Mr Martin Millar

Classroom Assistants

 

Jacqueliene McDonald

Ann McCotter

Rosemary Long

Theresa Boden

Judy O'Rawe

Bernie Grieve

Rita O'Prey

Kellie Crickard Ruddy

Geraldine McCotter

Shannon McLaren

Carmel McCambridge

Jane Doran

Kerry Fitzsimons

Classroom Assistants

 

Fiona Carville

Aidan Doyle

Ciaran Quinn

Rebecca Murray

Ritika Rahate

Shantana Macklin

Marie-Claire Hughes

Lynsey Sands

Chloe Johnston

Caitriona Martin

Lauren McDonagh

Sophie Cullen

Siena Staff

Catering Manager

Mrs Ireen Lam

Cook

Mr Brendan McNally

Assistant Cook

Mr Joseph McLaughlin

Catering assistants

Mrs Michelle Davies

Mrs Michelle Fox

Ms Sonia Baker

Ms Coleen Clarke

Miss Carol Kane

Kitchen Porter

TBC

Lunchtime Supervisors

Ms Ann Delaney

Mrs Pauline Flynn

Mrs Paula Elley

Board of Governors

2023– 2024

Chairman

Mr Rory Galway

Trustee Appointee

Mrs Fiona Collins

Elected Parent 

(Designated Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding)

Mrs Lisa Magennis

DENI Appointee

Dr Mary McIvor

Ms Eileen Lavery

Mr Paul McGlade

Principal

Mrs Orla O’Neill

Trustee Parent Appointee

Mr Damien O’Neill 

Co-opted

Ms Imelda McDaid

Elected Teacher

Dr Andrea Rainey

bottom of page