Our Staff

All our staff are fully committed to providing the best possible experience for all our students. They use a variety of strategies, new technologies and novel approaches to motivate and stimulate learning, focus on how pupils learn, and provide appropriate support to ensure that all of our pupils achieve their full potential. 

Senior Staff

PRINCIPAL

Mrs Carol McCann

VICE PRINCIPALS

Mr Niall McConville (Curriculum Manager)
Ms Phyllis McNulty (Pupil support and Development)

Heads of Year

Year 8                                      Miss R Richards

 

Year 9                                      Mrs B Wilson

 

Year 10                                    Mrs J Fitzsimmons

 

Year 11                                    Mrs C Cauley

 

Year 12                                    Ms J O'Kane

                                                                    

Year 13                                    Mrs A Willoughby

 

Year 14                                    Miss J Fell

 

                                     

Heads of School

Junior School
Mrs Róisín Connolly


Senior School
Mr Darren Scott

 

Lower Sixth Form
Mr Brendan McArdle

 

Upper Sixth Form
Mrs Geraldine Mulholland

Heads of Department

Art and Design
Miss Maria Davison

Biology
Mr Conor Waters

Business Studies
Mrs Denise Murphy

English
Miss Fiona McAuley

French
Dr Roger Patterson

Geography
Mrs Mairéad Rodgers

History
Ms Áine Byrne

Home Economics
Ms Joanne O'Kane

ICT
Mrs Geraldine Mulholland

Irish
Miss Annie Clarke

Maths
Dr Andrea Rainey

Music
Mr Robert Morrison

Physical Education
Mrs D Cassidy

Physics
Mr Brendan McArdle

Politics
Mr Conrad Thomas

Religion
Miss Claire Conlon

Chemistry
Miss Anne-Marie Doherty

Spanish
Mrs Sonia Morton

Technology & Design
Mrs Kathy Turner

Subject Teachers

Mrs Laura Bannon      PE

Ms Maureen Boyle      English

Mrs Áine Braniff*    Drama

Ms Áine Byrne*        History             

Mrs Deirdre Cassidy    P.E./Biology

Mrs Catherine Cauley    Drama

Miss Annie Clarke*    Irish

Miss Claire Conlon*   Religion

Miss Anne Connolly    Religion

Mrs Róisín Connolly    Maths

Mr Ciaran Crudden    English/History

Ms Maria Davison*    Art

Mrs Sinéad Dickson     Geography/LLW

Miss Anne-Marie Doherty*              Chemistry

Miss Jenny Fell             Geography/Sociology

Mrs Joanna Fitzsimons   Spanish/French/LLW

Mr James Geddis              Science

Mr David Gibson    Physics/Junior Science

Mrs Deirbhile Gilmore        Chemistry

Mrs Mary Glynn    Science/Careers

Mrs Rachel Higgins     Media/English

Miss Leah Hunt            Maths

Dr Hazel Khamanra    Maths/Physics/TD

Ms Donna Kelly          English

Ms Maeve Kennedy    Psychology/SENCO

Miss Brenda Magenis    Maths

Mr Brendan McArdle*   Physics

Miss Fiona McAuley*   English

Miss Marie McCall    Art/LLW

Mrs Jane Marie McCartan   Geography/HE/HSc

Mr Niall McConville    Biology

Mrs Cathy Nixon*   H.E./Health&Social Care

Ms Shauna McLaughlin      English

Miss Cliodhna Mc Neill      Irish

Mr Shane McNeill    Music/ English

Mrs Lizzie Mc Nicholl         Maths

Ms Phyllis McNulty             English

Mrs Elaine Mc Peake       History

Miss Siobhan Morgan          English/Media Studies

Mr Robert Morrison*   Music

Mrs Sonia Morton*    Spanish

Mrs Geraldine Mulholland*   ICT

Mr Jamie Mulholland                 TD

Mr Owen Murray    Careers/Science/Chemistry

Mrs Denise Murphy*   Business Studies

Miss Yvonne Murphy            PE

Miss Katie Neary                    Spanish/French

Mrs Cathy Nixon*               Home Economics/HSc

Ms Joanne O’Kane    Home Economics/HSc

Mr Ian Parker                        ICT

Dr Roger Patterson*      French

Miss Karen Pearson           Biology

Dr Andrea Rainey*    Maths

Miss Rebecca Richards   French

Mrs Mairéad Rodgers*   Geography

Mr Darren Scott    Politics/History

Miss Maria Smyth           English

Mrs Collette Thompson     Maths

Mr Conrad Thomas*   Politics/History

Mrs Kathy Turner *    Technology and Design

Mr Conor Waters*          Biology

Mrs Amanda Willoughby   Religion

Mrs Barbara Wilson    Religion

 

 

 

* Staff Members who are Heads of Department/Co-ordinators of Subject

 

 

Support Staff

School Business Manager
Mrs Orla McNamara


Bursar’s Office
Mrs Andrea Anderson, Finance Officer
Mr Brian Quinn, Accounts Assistant

Office
Mrs Jacinta Farrell, Principal’s Secretary
Mrs Bernadette Flannery, Office Manager
Mrs Bridgeen Connolly, Receptionist/Secretary


Science Technicians
Miss Laura McAreavey
Miss Michelle McCusker
Mr Joseph McLaughlin

Technicians

Mrs Karen McLaren  Home Economics

Mrs Petrina Morgan                            

Audio Visual Resources/Computing
Mr Martin Millar Design & Technology/ Maintenance Officer


Librarian/Study Supervisor
Mrs Phyllis Magee
Mr John McCrory

First Aid
Mrs Pauline Holland

Maintenance Staff
Mr Sean McGowan
Mr Eamonn McKinney
Mr Randal Patton


Classroom Assistants

Mrs Theresa Boden

Miss Katherine Doyle

Ms Bernadette Grieve

Miss Rosemary Long

Mrs Maria McAteer      

Miss Anne McCotter

Miss Erin McCracken

Mrs Anne McCrory

Mrs Jackie McDonald

Ms Judy O’Rawe

Miss Kelly Crickard Ruddy

Miss Rita O’Prey

Miss Meabh Quinn


 

Siena Staff

Siena Staff

Catering Manager

Mrs Ireen Lam

 

Cook

Mr Brendan McNally

 

Catering assistants

Ms Sonia Baker

Ms Coleen Clarke

Mrs Anne Delaney

Miss Carol Kane

Mrs Michelle Fox

 

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Pauline Flynn